Privacy Policy

GC RENO PRIVACY POLICY 

INTRODUCTION

With the advent of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we, GC RENO (hereinafter the “Enterprise”), are seriously concerned about the privacy of your personal information and we are committed to respecting of the information we collect.

The Enterprise undertakes to respect, in accordance with applicable laws, the obligations regarding the collection and processing of personal and confidential information obtained in the context of the operation of a company so that everyone can benefit from the respect of their private life.

The hereby privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes the information that the Enterprise may collect from the user (the end user or the organisation you represent or you work for – hereinafter the “User”), in connection with its activities, the purposes for which the Enterprise collects it, the use it makes of it, and the circumstances under which it can pass them on to third parties. In addition, this Policy indicates the User’s rights regarding the collection, use and communication of its personal information. The Enterprise agrees not to collect, use or disclose the User’s personal information otherwise than in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws in Canada and Quebec.

 

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

 When the User browses the Enterprise’s application (hereinafter the “Application”) it agrees to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If the User continues to use the Application after a new version of this Policy has been posted, it consents to and will be bound by the changes.

The information we collect is necessary when we provide the User with a service that it has requested. By providing us with this information, the User consents to its collection and use as defined in this Policy.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may obtain personal information from the User when it saves this personal information on the Application, or where appropriate, when it discloses this personal information otherwise, such as creating a User account and choosing a password, by logging in as a registered User to the Application, by launching a product search, requesting a service, providing information in its account, by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise, or by completing a form to enter a contest, inventory request, promotion or survey.

We collect the following User upon registration:

  • Name and surname;
  • Business address;
  • Business telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Renovation, maintenance or construction project details (type of project, quote amount, date of project, tasks within the project, any images or files uploaded pertaining to the project, quote details of the project).

The User’s personal information will not be retained beyond the purposes for which it was collected. The deletion of the data occurs once the Application’s User deletes its account. The Application’s User will then have thirty (30) days to recover its data, otherwise, the Enterprise will delete them permanently.

The Application is designed for use by adults only, as understood in the Province of Quebec. The Enterprise does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18).

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.privcom.gc.ca
  • Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

 

FORMS AND INTERACTIONS

The User’s information may be collected through forms, namely:

  • Registration to the Application form;
  •  Order form;
  • Survey;
  • Contest.

The Enterprise also uses cookies, as indicated in the “Automatically Exchanged Data” section. The Enterprise may also keep a record of the User’s product interests and obtain its information from divisions or current or future companies belonging to the Enterprise.

The Enterprise may use the User’s personal information in order to:

  1. process its requests and orders and answer its questions regarding the status of any requests or orders;
  2. stay in touch with the User and provide it with personalized services at all times;
  3. communicate with the User (by email, mail or otherwise) and send it advertising materials or additional information about our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers;
  4. learn more about the User’s shopping preferences;
  5. conduct market and performance research to evaluate our customer service, measure our performance, enhance the experience we provide to our customers, and improve our products. As stated below, the User is free to choose not to receive advertising or commercial material at any time.

If the User has not subscribed to our newsletter, it will not receive any emails from the Enterprise, except in special cases (i.e. follow-up or expiry of its subscription, follow-up of its free trial, participation in a contest, etc.).

The User’s information is also collected through the interaction that may be established between it and the Application and may be used for the following purposes:

  • Provide services to the User of the Application;
  • Manage customer accounts;
  • Manage customer relations and business relationships;
  • Observe regulatory compliance laws and regulations;
  • Send newsletters and promotions.

 

ADVERTISING INFORMATION

The Enterprise will contact you only if you wish. If you prefer not to receive any advertising information from us or if you do not want us to use your personal information to enhance your customer experience, please let us know by contacting us at the contact listed in the section “Right of opposition and withdrawal”.

Remember to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered or when you made a purchase from us. There may be a delay in processing time for a request sent by e-mail or mail and you may continue to receive communications from the Enterprise in the meantime.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

The Enterprise may use third-party services for the management of its business and Application. In no event shall the Enterprise be liable for any prejudice that may arise from such third-party services. We invite the User to consult these services’ respective website, in order to learn about their conditions of use.

 

AUTOMATICALLY EXCHANGED DATA

We collect certain information during exchanges between the User’s computer and our server. Cookies allow the User to connect to our Application. This information consists mainly of the following:

  • Domain name;
  • IP address;
  • Browsing history;
  • History of read emails.

Most of the automatically exchanged data do not allow to identify the User. They are collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in browsing the Internet. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but it’s usually possible to modify this setting. However, if the User chooses to refuse cookies, it may not be able to identify itself or use certain features of our Application.

The use of such information allows us to improve the service, to personalize the User’s experience and to better track its requests and orders.

This information is also used for analysis and statistical purposes and to establish browsing histories.

These cookies are multiple, some expire when the User closes its browser and have no effect while other can be maintained.

 

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS 

It is possible that in certain situations, the User’s information transfer to servers outside of Canada. The User acknowledges that the Enterprise is not liable for the consequences of such transfer.

 

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION 

Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, the personal information the User provides will not be transmitted to third parties without its permission. However, we sometimes share this information with partners.

If the User does not wish to have its personal information communicated to third parties or partners, it may opt out at any time, as mentioned in the following section.

 

WITHDRAWAL AND OPPOSITION RIGHTS   

We are committed to offering the User the right to oppose and withdraw its personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to the Users to refuse to allow their personal information to be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is also understood as the possibility offered to the Users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

The User also has the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about it and to correct any information as needed by contacting the contact person at the information listed in the section “Contact person” below.

 

ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

The Enterprise complies with the dispositions in the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (“CASL“). To withdraw your consent or to stop receiving electronic information or communication, please contact us at the following e-mail address: [email protected].

 

SECURITY

The personal information the Enterprise collects is kept in a secure environment. The Enterprise has taken appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and protect it against loss of theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are used. In addition, the Enterprise requires that each representative of the Enterprise comply with this Policy.

In order to ensure the security of the User’s personal information, the Enterprise uses the following measures:

  • Protected access to servers and computers;
  • Secured access to its premises;
  • Use of password-protected data networks;
  • Current updates of security measures;
  • Encrypted and secured back end data.

The Enterprise is committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of the User’s transactions in order to protect the User’s personal information and prevent it from being viewed, used of disclosed without authorization.

However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, some risk is always present when communicating personal information via the Internet. If a password is used to protect the User’s account and its personal information, it is its responsibility to keep it confidential.

 

FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

 

CONTACT PERSON

You may exercise your rights provided in this Policy or you may address any other question or complaint regarding the Enterprise’s privacy practices by contacting us:

Name: Randy Margalith

E-mail: [email protected]

 

AMENDMENT OF THIS POLICY

We occasionally update this Policy. Continued use of this Application constitutes the User’s agreement to this Policy and to its updates.

The Enterprise reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time, at its sole discretion and without notice. It is recommended to regularly check this Policy by referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom of the last page.

If you object to any changes to this Policy, please cease all use of the Application. The Enterprise will attempt, as much as possible, to inform users of any changes to this Policy, However, it is the User’s responsibility to review it regularly to be informed of any changes that may be made.

Last update done on 12-01-2018.